Privacy Policy

Privacy, Cookies and Legal Disclaimer

Read More

Privacy and Cookies

Spirit Energy Limited and its affiliates* believe it is important to protect your privacy, and so we are committed to giving you a service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to meet your needs. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your privacy, and tells you certain things we will not do.

1. Spirit Energy and your personal data

For Spirit Energy’s oil and gas exploration and production activity, the data controller is Spirit Energy Limited.

This privacy notice explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that are carried out by Spirit Energy, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases that Spirit Energy relies upon for these processing activities.

This notice applies to personal data we hold about individuals (such as company directors, or contacts on business accounts), including sole traders and partners. It does not apply to information which we hold about companies and other legal organisations. In the vast majority of cases, the data which Spirit Energy processes is not personal data.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it is always up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page, and we will communicate any significant changes to you.

You can contact Spirit Energy’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

2. Personal data we collect

We collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account: information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your business account.
  • Financial information: information that allows us to understand your creditworthiness and financial position.
  • Exercising your rights: if you exercise any of your statutory rights under Data Protection Law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond.

You are not required to provide to us any of the personal data described above, however, if you do not do so, it may affect the manner in which you can conduct business with us.

3. What we use your personal data for and why

Where we process your personal data because we’re legally obliged to

We process these items of your personal data because we have a legal obligation to, including:

Reason or purpose

Personal data used

Screening and due diligence, including ‘Know Your Customer’ obligations

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Financial information

Health and safety of visitors to our installations and facilities

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Comply with legal obligations and licence conditions

Understand the information we hold to ensure compliance with data protection legislation

All personal information we collect as listed in Section 2

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Financial information

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

All personal information we collect as listed in Section 2

All personal information we collect as listed in Section 2

Internal and statutory audits

Where we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to

We process these items of your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to do so. We process the following categories of personal data, including:

Reason or purpose

Personal data used

Running and improving our business, including credit checks

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Financial information

Managing counterparties

Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your business account

Management information reporting

Protection of our staff

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Investigating crime and fraud

The personal data which is necessary for us to investigate the issue, which will depend on the nature of the problem.

Where we process your personal data so you can’t be identified any more

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal data we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, apps and developing new products and services.

4. Sources we collect your personal data from

We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:

  • Directly from you
  • Other companies we work with: provide us with information to help us deliver our products and services to you. These include:
    • Companies in the same group of companies as us: who may provide relevant information about the products and services bought from them.
    • Counterparties: companies with which we have business relationships
  • “Know your client” due diligence service providers: companies which provide us with KYC services

5. Who we share your personal data with

We share personal data with the following parties:

Who

Examples

Companies in the same group of companies as us

Our subsidiaries and other affiliates

“Know your client” due diligence service providers

Thomson Reuters

Visma

The government or our regulators

Information Commissioner’s Office

Oil & Gas Authority

The Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Police and law enforcement

Companies that help us run our business, support our IT infrastructure

Conisio


6. Transferring your personal data internationally

Spirit Energy is part of a multi-national organisation, and in common with other organisations, we use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our counterparties are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and to countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data. We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

7. How long we keep personal data for

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the processing purposes.

8. Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
  • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data ((1) where we have a legitimate interest to do so, as listed in section 3, but your rights override ours based on your particular situation (which you will need to explain to us), (2) where we are processing it for the purpose of direct marketing, or (3) because we are using automated means to make decisions that have a legal or similarly significant effect).

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us using the details below.


9. How we use cookies

A cookie is a piece of text that is stored on your computer by your web browser. We use cookies to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the site. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

We may set cookies when you visit www.spirit-energy.com and other Spirit Energy websites. Cookies enable us to identify your device. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. We may allow our third party partners to use cookies to collect information about your browsing habits, so that they can provide relevant services to you.

Strictly Necessary (Essential for making our site work properly)

These cookies let you move around the website and support essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. Such cookies are essential to provide you with the desired website experience and are not used for gathering information, remembering your preferences or advertising products or services to you. If you disable these cookies your experience of our website may be affected, and we may not be able to provide some services to you.

Performance (Collect information about how you use our website)

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality (Used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit)

Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings (such as layout, text size, font, and other customisable parts of our web pages) to improve your experience. Items such as survey offers, web chat session offers, display your settings, and identifying you as being logged in to our website are all supported by functionality cookies. The information these cookies collects may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Disabling cookies

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can remove cookies from your computer's hard drive, or set your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, please note that you may not be able to use many of the services on our website or other websites without cookies.

More detailed information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

By using our site you are explicitly accepting the use of cookies on your browser.

10. Links

This website may contain links to other sites or recommended suppliers. Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites nor the accuracy of any of the information made available on those sites. This privacy policy applies only to information collected on this website.

11. Getting in touch

If you have any privacy-related questions or comments, please contact Spirit Energy’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Legal information

1. The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purposes of providing general information about the Spirit Energy Group and/or its affiliates.

2. The information contained on this website ('the Information') which shall include, without limitation, information contained in press releases, annual or interim reports, audio webcasts, video interviews, transcripts, presentations and other financial information does not constitute advice or an offer to sell or deal in any securities and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision. Past performance is no guide to future performance and persons needing advice should consult an independent financial adviser.

3. Spirit Energy has taken care in the preparation of the content of this website. The Information presented is believed to be reliable but is subject to change at any time without notice. To the extent permitted by law, Spirit Energy disclaims all warranties, either expressed or implied terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded.

4. Spirit Energy shall not be liable for any loss which may arise from the use of the Information.

5. Spirit Energy does not represent that the Information is accurate, comprehensive, verified or complete. In particular, the information contained in press releases, annual or interim reports, audio webcasts, video interviews, transcripts and presentations and financial information should not be deemed correct or current. Spirit Energy shall not accept any liability for the accuracy or completeness of the Information and does not, does not intend to, and specifically disclaims any duty to, update or correct Information.

6. Certain links in this site will lead you to websites which are not under the control of Spirit Energy. When you activate any of these you will leave the Spirit Energy website and Spirit Energy has no control over and will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any other website.

7. If any provisions of these disclaimers and exclusions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

8. The copyright in the material contained in this website belongs to Spirit Energy or its licensors. Any person may copy any part of this material, subject to the following conditions:

1. the material may be used for non-commercial purposes;

2. the copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material; and

3. the products, technology or processes described in this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Spirit Energy or by other third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights. Images on this site are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owner(s).

Spirit Energy Limited - Registered office and Corporate Headquarters

Spirit Energy Limited

Millstream

Maidenhead Road

Windsor

Berkshire

SL4 5GD

Registered in England & Wales No 10854461

VAT registration number: GB279287740


* Affiliate being the ultimate holding company and any subsidiary (other than Spirit Energy Limited) of Spirit Energy Limited’s ultimate holding company (as the terms “holding company” and “subsidiary” are defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006)